Call Free: 0800 688 8832

5 YEARS INTEREST FREE CREDIT

  • July

    13

    2015
  • 839
  • 0
Do you need planning permission for a conservatory

Do you need planning permission for a conservatory

Do you need planning permission for a conservatory? The regulations regarding planning permission, effective from 1st October 2008, deems that a single story conservatory is considered to be permitted development, so in most cases, planning permission is not required for your conservatory.

There are some limitations and conditions where planning permission would be required. Should your property meet any of these conditions the Apple Home Improvements team will take care of any applications required or provide you with professional advice at the consultation stage of your project.

Conditions

• No permitted development for rear extensions of more than one storey; no cladding of the exterior; no side extensions on designated land such as, Areas of Outstanding Natural Beauty, World Heritage Sites and conservation areas

• Your conservatory can not cover more than half the area of land around the “original house”*.

• No extension forward of the principal elevation or side elevation fronting a highway.

• No extension to be higher than the highest part of the roof.

• Single-storey rear extensions must not extend beyond the rear wall of the original house* by more than three metres if an attached house or by four metres if a detached house.

• In addition, outside Article 2(3) designated land* and Sites of Special Scientific Interest the limit is increased to 6m if an attached house and 8m if a detached house until 30 May 2019.

• These increased limits (between 3m and 6m and between 4m and 8m respectively) are subject to the prior notification of the proposal to the Local Planning Authority and the implementation of a neighbour consultation scheme. If objections are received, the proposal might not be allowed.

• Maximum height of a single-storey rear extension of four metres.

• Extensions of more than one storey must not extend beyond the rear wall of the original house* by more than three metres.

• Side extensions to be single storey with maximum height of four metres and width no more than half that of the original house.

• Two-storey extensions no closer than seven metres to rear boundary.

• Roof pitch of extensions higher than one storey to match existing house.

• Materials to be similar in appearance to the existing house.

• No verandas, balconies or raised platforms.

* The term “original house” means the house as it was first built or as it stood on 1 July 1948 (if it was built before that date). Although you may not have built an extension to the house, a previous owner may have done so.